NBA 2K23 All-in-One Complete Badges, Takeover, Perks Guide, Analysis, & Requirements

Here is the NBA 2K23 Badges & Takeover Guide, Analysis, and Requirements, which lists all badges, badge tier lists, badge requirements for both current and next-gen, takeovers, takeover perks, how to unlock badges, as well as a breakdown of tips, info, and more when you click on each individual badge.

Also See:

How to Unlock Badges

  • Badges are organized by the skill categories of Finishing, Shooting, Playmaking, and Defense/Rebounding.
  • Badges are unlocked by accumulating enough points in each skill skill category that turn into Badge Points. Earned Badge Points can be spent on badges per skill category.
  • New Tiered Badges System. There are 16 badges per attribute category: eight in Tier 1, four in Tier 2, and four in Tier 3. Tier 1 badges are the least powerful for your player, but also cost the least amount of badge points.
  • Costs go up as you climb the tiers and acquire the more impactful badges. The basic idea is that you’ll need to equip a certain number of badges in the lower tiers before you can equip badges in the highest.
  • New “Core” badges, which are four unique badge slots (one in each attribute category) that can be filled with badges that don’t count toward your badge points.
  • Each core badge will have a challenge requirement that, once met, will allow the badge to be placed into a core badge slot.

NBA 2K23 Badge Points (Next-Gen)

NameTIER 1TIER 2TIER 3
BRONZE135
SILVER246
GOLD357
HOF468

Click on any of the individual badges to get the full NBA 2K23 Badges breakdown and analysis!  This includes a list of best builds for each badge, badge tips, badge info, and more.

NBA 2K23 Badges Guide & Requirements

1. Finishing Badges
2. Shooting Badges
3. Playmaking Badges
4. Defense / Rebounding Badges
5. Badge Points & Req. (Last-Gen)
6. Takeover Guide
7. Takeover Perks

Finishing Badges

BadgeDescriptionAttributeBSGHMin HeightMin Height
AcrobatHop step, euro-step, cradle, reverse, and change shot layup attempts receive a boost. Additionally, the ability to beat defenders with gathers is improvedDriving Layup657684945'7"7'0"
Aerial Wizard *Increases the ability to finish an alley-oop from a teammate, or putback a finish off an offensive reboundDriving Dunk50668192
Standing Dunk50678293
Backdown PunisherAllow players to have more success than normal when backing down a defender in the paint while posting upPost Control55728087
Strength65768694
Bully *Improves a player's ability to initiate contact and get to the rim on layups attemptsStrength748289956'2"7'3"
Dream ShakePost move fakes have a higher chance of stunning a defender. Also, shot attempts following post fakes, shimmies, and shot fakes have an increased shot percentagePost Control45627786
DropstepperAllows for more success when attempting post dropsteps and hop steps, in addition to protecting the ball better, while performing these moves in the postPost Control58697887
Fast TwitchSpeeds up the ability to get standing layups or dunks off before the defense has time to contestClose Shot67758596
Standing Dunk70879499
Fearless FinisherStrengthens a player's ability to absorb contact and still finish. Also reduces the amount of energy lost from contact layupsClose Shot65758493
Driving Layup67778796
Giant SlayerBoosts the shot percentage for a layup attempt when mismatched against a taller defender and reduces the possibility of getting blockedClose Shot485768775'7"7'0"
Driving Layup55637080
Limitless TakeoffWhen attacking the basket, a player with this badge will start their dunk attempt from father out than othersDriving Dunk65798696
Masher *Improves a player's ability to finish well around the rim, especially over smaller defendersClose Shot63738295
Post Spin TechnicianAttempting to do post spins or drives results in more effective moves, and less of a chance to be strippedPost Control46577080
PosterizerIncreases the chances of throwing down a dunk on your defender
Driving Dunk72859399
Pro TouchGives an extra shot boost for having slight early, slightly late, or excellent shot timing on layups. Layup timing must be turned onClose Shot49556980
Driving Layup45556778
Rise UpIncreases the likelihood of dunking or posterizing your opponent when standing in the painted areaStanding Dunk678090986'4"7'3"
Slithery *Increases a player's ability to slide through traffic, protect the ball from being stolen, and avoid contact during gathers and finishes at the rimDriving Layup69798999
Driving Dunk70849298

Shooting Badges

BadgeDescriptionAttributeBSGH
Agent 3 *Improves the ability to make pull-up or spin shots from three point rangeThree Point Shot68838996
Amped *Reduces the penalty that fatigue has on a player and their ability to make shotsMid-Range Shot59707885
Three Point Shot70758290
BlindersJump shots taken with a defender closing out in their peripheral vision will suffer a lower penaltyMid-Range Shot65778494
Three Point Shot70808997
Catch and ShootFor a short time after receiving a pass, the receiver's outside shooting attributes get a significant boostThree Point Shot60728193
Claymore *Increases the ability to knock down perimeter shots when spotting up patientlyThree Point Shot55697686
Clutch ShooterShot attempts that occur during the final moments of the 4th quarter, or in any overtime period, receive a large boostMid Range Shot49596979
Three Point Shot49596979
Comeback Kid *Boosts shooter's mid-range and three-point abilities when trailing in a gameMid Range Shot40506070
Three Point Shot48586878
Corner SpecialistDeep range shots taken along the baseline of the court receive a boost, whether it is off the dribble or off a catchThree Point Shot60697989
DeadeyeJump shots taken with a defender closing out receive less of a penalty from a shot contestThree Point Shot71829199
Green MachineGives an additional shot boost when consecutively achieving excellent releases on jump shotsMid Range Shot60718090
Three Point Shot60738282 91
Guard Up *Increases the ability to make jump shots when defenders fail to properly contestMid Range Shot5569778660
Three Point Shot60738390
Limitless Range *Extends the range from which a player can shoot three-pointers effectively from deepThree Point Shot74859299
Middy MagicianBoosts the effectiveness of pullups, spin shots, and fadeaways from the mid-range areaMid Range Shot50647381
Slippery Off-BallWhen attempting to get open off screens, the player more effectively navigates through trafficMid Range Shot40506070
Three Point Shot40506070
Space CreatorIncreases a player's to both hit shots after creating space from the defender, as well as cross up an opponent on step-back movesMid Range Shot52647380
Three Point Shot53657483
Volume ShooterAfter a player has taken a small handful of shots, an additional boost to shot attributes is given for every subsequent shot, whether it's a make or a miss
Mid Range Shot45596878
Three Point Shot50647380

Playmaking Badges

BadgeDescriptionAttributeBSGHMin HeightMax Height
Ankle BreakerWhen performing stepbacks and other certain moves, the defender stumbles or falls more frequently when biting the wrong wayBall Handle556571815'7"6'9"
Bail OutPassing out of a jump shot or layup yields fewer errant passes than normal. Additionally, helps passing out of double teamsPass Accuracy65788594
Break StarterAfter grabbing a defensive board, deep outlet passes made up the court are more accurate. Passes must be made quickly following the defensive rebound
Pass Accuracy55657686
Clamp Breaker *Improves a player's ability to fight off contact, protect the ball, and drive by opponents as the ball-handlerBall Handle64778796
DimerWhen in the half-court, passes by Dimers to open shooters yield a shot percentage boostPass Accuracy64698085
Floor GeneralTeammates receive an offensive attribute bonus when player is in the gamePass Accuracy62697986
Handles For DaysA player takes less of an energy hit when performing consecutive dribble moves, allowing them to chain together combos quicker and for longer periods of timeBall Handle708594995'7"7'0
HyperdriveIncreases the speed at which a player can perform moving dribble moves as the attack down the courtBall Handle596983925'7"6'10
Speed With Ball556780905'7"6'10
Killer Combos *Improves a player's ability to chain together efficient dribble moves when sizing up their opponentBall Handle657888975'7"6'10
Mismatch Expert *Improves the players ability to beat taller defenders off the dribble in one-on-one situations when they're switched onto themBall Handle71869398
Needle ThreaderWhen passing through a tight window between defenders, a boost is given to the player’s passing abilityPass Accuracy65708692
Post PlaymakerWhen passing our of the post or after an offensive rebound, receivers are given a shot boostPass Accuracy45597383
Quick First StepWhen driving out of a triple threat or after a size-up, ball handlers have access to quicker, and more effective, launchesPost Control80879499
Ball Handle70778589
Speed With Ball66768488
Special DeliveryIncreases alley-oop throw success and shot chance for receivers after a flashy pass. Additionally, it enables the ability to throw alley-oops off the backboardPass Accuracy47576777
UnpluckableDefenders have a tougher time poking the ball free with their steal attemptsPost Control65758495
Ball Handle65758495
Vice Grip *Increases a player's ability to secure the ball against steal attempts after obtaining possession from a rebound, catch, or loose ball
Post Control45577791
Ball Handle50607590

Defense / Rebounding Badges

BadgeDescriptionAttributeBSGHMin HeightMax Height
Anchor *Increases a player's ability to block shots and protect the rim at a high levelBlock708793996'4"7'3"
Ankle BracesLowers the likelihood of getting ankle-broken by opposing dribble movesPerimeter Defense556776865'7"6'11"
Boxout Beast *Helps rebounders win boxout battles on both offense and defensive rebounding situationsOffensive Rebound48678294
Defensive Rebound48678294
Strength60708391
Brick WallIncreases the effectiveness of screens, is tough to backdown in the post, and drains energy from opponents on physical contactInterior Defense728996996'57'3
Strength65768694
Challenger *Improves the effectiveness of well-timed contests against perimeter shootersPerimeter Defense69798695
Chase Down ArtistBoosts the speed and leaping ability of a player when he is chasing down an offensive player in anticipation of a block attemptBlock47597588
ClampsDefenders have access to quicker cut off moves and are more successful when bumping or hip riding the ball handlerPerimeter Defense708692975'7"6'9"
Glove *Increases the ability to successfully steal from ball-handlersSteal64859599
InterceptorThe frequency of successfully tipped or intercepted passes greatly increasesSteal58789099
MenaceWhile guarding and staying in front of an opponent, their attributes will drop if good defense is being playedPerimeter Defense556877875'7"6'10"
Off-Ball PestMakes players more difficult to get past when playing off-ball, as the can grab and hold their matchup and don’t get their ankles broken as oftenPerimeter Defense35455565
Pick DodgerImproves a player’s ability to navigate through and around screens while on defense. At the Hall of Fame level, can blow through screens in the park or blacktopPerimeter Defense64768594
Pogo StickAllows players to quickly go back up for another jump upon landing. This could be after a rebound, block attempt, or even jumpshotBlock67839298
Offensive Rebound69849299
Defensive Rebound69848499
Post LockdownStrengthens a player's ability to effectively defend moves in the post, with an increased chance at stripping the opponentInterior Defense68808893
Rebound ChaserImproves a player's ability to track down rebounds from farther distances than normalOffensive Rebound70859399
Defensive Rebound70859399
Work Horse *Increases a player's speed and ability to get loose balls over the opponentInterior Defense47556882
Perimeter Defense47557686

NBA 2K23 Badge Points & Req. (Last-Gen)

BadgeAttributeMin HeightMax HeightB1B2B3B4B5S1S2S3S4S5S6G1G2G3G4G5G6G7H1H2H3H4H5H6H7H8
AcrobatDriving Layup5'7"657676848484949494
Aerial WizardDriving Dunk50666681819292
Standing Dunk50676782829393
Driving Dunk506666818181929292
Standing Dunk506767828282939393
Backdown PunisherPost Control55728087
Strength65768694
BullyStrength6'2"7'3"74828995
Dream ShakePost Control45626277778686
DropstepperPost Control58696978788787
Fast TwitchClose Shot67758596
Standing Dunk70879499
Fearless FinisherClose Shot65757584849393
Driving Layup67777787879696
Giant SlayerClose Shot5'7"7'0"485768687777
Driving Layup556370708080
Limitless TakeoffDriving Dunk65797986869696
MasherClose Shot637373828282969595
Post Spin TechnicianPost Control46575770708080
PosterizerDriving Dunk72859399
Pro TouchClose Shot495555696969808080
Driving Layup455555676767787878
Rise UpStanding Dunk6'4"7'3"67809098
SlitheryDriving Layup69797989899999
Driving Dunk70848492929898
Agent 3Three Point Shot68838389899696
AmpedMid-Range Shot597070787878858585
Three Point Shot707575828282909090
BlindersMid-Range Shot65777784849494
Three Point Shot70808089899797
Catch and ShootThree Point Shot60727281819393
ClaymoreThree Point Shot556969767676868686
Clutch ShooterMid Range Shot495959696969797979
Three Point Shot495959696969797979
Comeback KidMid Range Shot405050606060707070
Three Point Shot485858686868787878
Corner SpecialistThree Point Shot606969797979898989
DeadeyeThree Point Shot71828291919999
Green MachineMid Range Shot607171808080909090
Three Point Shot607373828282919191
Guard UpMid Range Shot556969777777868686
Three Point Shot607373838383909090
Limitless RangeThree Point Shot74858592929999
Middy MagicianMid Range Shot506464737373818181
Slippery Off BallMid Range Shot405050606060707070
Three Point Shot405050606060707070
Space CreatorMid Range Shot526464737373808080
Three Point Shot536565747474838383
Volume ShooterMid Range Shot455959686868787878
Three Point Shot506464737373808080
Ankle BreakerBall Handle5'7"6'9"556565717171818181
Bail OutPass Accuracy657878858585949494
Break StarterPass Accuracy556565767676868686
Clamp BreakerBall Handle64777787879696
DimerPass Accuracy646969808080858585
Floor GeneralPass Accuracy626869797979868686
Handles For DaysBall Handle5'7"7'070858594949999
HyperdriveBall Handle5'7"6'10596969838383929292
Speed With Ball5'7"6'10556767808080909090
Killer CombosBall Handle5'7"6'1065787888889797
Mismatch ExpertBall Handle71868693939898
Needle ThreaderPass Accuracy657070868686929292
Post PlaymakerPass Accuracy455959737373838383
Quick First StepPost Control80879499
Ball Handle70778589
Speed With Ball66768488
Special DeliveryPass Accuracy475757676767777777
UnpluckablePost Control65758495
Ball Handle65758495
Vice GripPost Control45577791
ball Handle50607590
AnchorBlock6'4"7'3"70879399
Ankle BracesPerimeter Defense5'7"6'11"556767767676868686
Boxout BeastOffensive Rebound48678294
Defensive Rebound48678294
Strength60708391
Brick WallInterior Defense6'57'372899699
Strength6'57'365768694
ChallengerPerimeter Defense69797986869595
Chase Down ArtistBlock47597588
ClampsPerimeter Defense5'7"6'9"70868692929797
GloveSteal64858595959999
InterceptorSteal58787890909999
MenacePerimeter Defense5'7"6'10"556868777777878787
Off-Ball PestPerimeter Defense354545555555656565
Pick DodgerPerimeter Defense647676858585949494
Pogo StickBlock67839298
Offensive Rebound69849299
Defensive Rebound69849299
Post LockdownInterior Defense68808893
Rebound ChaserOffensive Rebound70859399
Defensive Rebound70859399
Work HorseInterior Defense475555686868828282
perimeter Defense475555767676868686

*New Badge

NBA 2K23 Takeover Guide

Takeovers are special abilities you can equip on your MyPLAYER that you can activate after building up your Takeover meters. Basically, like getting hot in real life. While the primary and secondary Takeovers remain the same, Team Takeover has been redesigned.

In the last couple of versions, a player would activate Team Takeover for the entire team and make everybody hot after filling up the primary, secondary, and then Team Takeover meters in sequential order. For NBA 2K23, Team Takeover works as a cooperative team system with the entire team sharing a single meter. Each player on the team has an equal portion that they’re responsible for filling up by performing well on the court and being good teammates. Once each player has filled up their portion of the meter, Team Takeover automatically fires off for the entire team. The new design makes a lot more sense and does a better job representing what it means to be hot as a team and to take over the game as a unit.

List of Takeovers

FINISHING

  • Advanced Gathers – Unlocks more effective spin, euro, hop step, cradle gathers.
  • Easy Blowbys – Enhances the ability for slashers to beat defenders off the dribble.
  • Finishing Moves – Able to absorb contact and finish at the rim.

SHOOTING & SHOT CREATING

  • Limitless Range – Extends your shooting range out to the logos.
  • Pull-Up Precision – Boosts well-timed/aimed shots off the dribble.
  • Spot-Up Precision – Boosts well-timed/aimed stationary jump shots.
  • Negative Impact – Reduces defensive impact against pull-ups and other skill shots.
  • Anklebreaking Shots – More anklebreakers off of spin and stepback jumpers.

POST GAME

  • Advanced Post Moves – Easier to beat defenders with post moves.
  • Power Backdowns – Easier to push defenders around when posting up.
  • Post Playmaking – Boost your teammates’ offensive abilities when passing out of the post.
  • Post Shot Daggers – Increased scoring ability with hooks, fades, shimmy shots, etc.

PASSING

  • Glass Clearing Dimes – After rebounds, kick-out passes boost your teammate’s shooting.

DEFENSE

  • Extreme Clamps – More stone wall and lost dribble body-up resolutions for locks.
  • Enhanced Jump Shot Contests – Boosts your ability to contest jumpers.
  • Interior Badge Drop – Drops opposition’s scoring badges down a tier in the paint.
  • Perimeter Badge Drop – Knocks shooting badges down a tier when you get close.
  • Paint Intimidation – Boosts your ability to affect shots around the rim.
  • Stuff Blocks – Unlocks more swat, backboard pins, and grab blocks.

REBOUNDING

  • Boxout Wall – Improves ability to seal off opponents for easy boards.
  • See the Future – Shows where missed shots are going to end up.

OTHER

  • Mamba Mentality – You are able to change your Takeover abilities prior to any game.

TEAM TAKEOVERS

  • Team Ratings Boost – Playmakers boost their teammates’ offensive ratings.
  • Team Takeover Boost – Boost your teammates’ takeover meter progress.
  • Team Badge Boost – Boosts your teammates’ badges up a tier.

Takeover Perks List & How to Earn Them

DECELERATOR – Slows down how quickly your opponents achieve Takeover if you are guarding them closely.

  • Complete Mamba Mentality to earn this perk

MINIMIZER – Opponent’s activated Takeovers don’t last as long when closely guarded.

  • Complete Mamba Mentality to earn this perk

SUPPRESSOR – Opponents with an active Takeover receive smaller attribute boosts when you are guarding them.

  • Complete Jackson Ellis Challenge Y to earn this perk

SABOTEUR – When a guarded opponent commits a turnover or bad shot, their Takeover meter gets a larger penalty.

  • Complete Jackson Ellis Challenge X to earn this perk

SECOND CHANCE – When Takeover is full but not yet activated, making a mistake won’t completely reset the meter.

  • Complete Mamba Mentality to earn this perk

SPONGE – When a teammate performs an action to increase their Takeover meter, you get a small boost to your own.

  • Complete LozoTheCrown Challenge X to earn this perk

EXTENDER – Extends the length of time that Takeover stays active.

  • Complete Ricky Stat Challenge X to earn this perk

JUICE – Gives an extra boost to your attributes when Takeover is activated.

  • Complete Jackson Ellis Challenge Z to earn this perk

STAY WARM – Takeover meters won’t drain as quickly when performing poorly.

  •  LozoTheCrown Challenge Y to earn this perk

ACCELERATOR – Takeover meters fill faster when performing well on the court, allowing you to get Takeover quicker.

  • Complete Ricky Stat Challenge Y to earn this perk